Privacy Policy

September 26, 2021

Development Economics X Corporation and its affiliates (“Development Economics X” or “we”) appreciate your commitment to privacy. By personal information, we refer to information that can identify you as an individual human being, which are your name, phone number and email address. In this page, we describe how we handle and protect your personal information in connection with business activities on websites, on applications and in communications that post a link to this Privacy Policy (“SIte”), such as client services or events. The Terms of Use page has details about our general policies and terms for your information.

Please be informed that this Privacy Policy does not apply to how third-party websites may decide to use your information. Please read their Privacy Policies before interacting or engaging with them.

Development Economics X does not currently sell personal data to third parties under any circumstances.

Please note that our Privacy Policy may change at any time. Please make sure to refer back to this page frequently to ensure that your understanding of our Privacy Policy is current. The only way we will inform you of changes to the Privacy Policy is by posting a new Privacy Policy without other notice to you. The date from which the current version applies is at the top of the page.

Our Terms of Use are here.

Information we collect

Development Economics X collects personal data in the course of its business activities, including in connection with some client services. We also collect personal data on certain areas of the Sites when you make a comment, or fill out questions on the contact form or when we respond to your emails. The personal data collected include information that you provide, such as your name, work e-mail address, telephone number, your industry, and on comments which enable us to get back to you on whatever issue you are contacting us about.

We do not currently automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Sites for which we have no evidence that you voluntarily agreed to give us. We do not currently collect your IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) on our Sites. We do not currently find it necessary to automatically collect information about how you use the Sites, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites.

However, on introducing yourself by email or by filling out one of our forms or surveys (“forms”), Development Economics X may currently collect personal information about you that is available online and in the public as a part of its business activities, including in relation to client services; such as professional, demographic and other information or on social media. We will always seek to confirm that the third party is reliable and transparent in its information and in accordance with the law.

To repeat, Development Economics X does not currently sell personal data to third parties under any circumstances.

Use of information

Development Economics X uses your personal data to fulfill your requests for information, process your requests to participate in workshops; evaluate and improve our services, distribute alerts with you, prevent fraud, enforce the terms of use, comply with legal requirements and corporate reporting requirements and other needs you may initiative or ask for.

Development Economics X does not use first and third party Cookies and other tracking technologies such as web beacons to collect analytics about how you use them. We do not track whether or not you click or open links in the communications we send to you.

Furthermore, we do not collect personal data about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online platforms.

Accordingly, we have no Cookies Policy and do not need to change our data collection and use practices in response from “do not track” signals from online browsers.

Please be informed that you are currently never asked to create a profile by Development Economics X. As such, there is no need to ask for your consent, because this feature is currently absent from our services.

The legal basis by which we process your personal data

Based on the above, we process your data in a limited capacity as we believe this harmonizes our need to protect your data and our incentives to

Promote and protect Development Economics X; build and sustain relationships and provide our services

  • in part, on our legitimate interests in promoting and protecting Development Economics X in the areas of building and maintaining relationships. and in providing our services; in part, to comply with the law, when certain information is necessary to satisfy our legal or regulatory obligations.

Disclosure of personal data: data recipients and international data transfers

Personal data collected in the course of our business activities, including in connection with some client services, as well as on the Sites may be transferred from time to time to Development Economics X subsidiaries and affiliates and their personnel, as well as to our third party service providers located throughout the world where necessary for the completion of a project.

By using any of the Sites and providing information on any of them, you voluntarily consent to such trans-border transfer and hosting of such information.

Development Economics X will not intentionally disclose or transfer (and will take reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized or accidental disclosure of) your personal data to third parties without your consent or as otherwise permitted by law, whether for such third parties’ own marketing purposes or otherwise, except as follows. We may provide access to your personal data to third party service providers engaged by Development Economics X to provide services related to the Sites as well as related to our business activities, including in connection with some client services, in the manner agreed upon in our client services agreements. We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of personal data by third party service providers is consistent with this Privacy Policy and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your personal data.

We also may share your personal data with third party service providers who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interactions with you, including, for example, processing recruitment materials, administering surveys or contests, or communicating with you.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process;To law enforcement authorities or other government officials;When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; If disclosure is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person; To enforce our Terms of Use to protect our property, services and legal rights; To prevent fraud against Development Economics X, our subsidiaries, affiliates and/or business partners; To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; or To comply with any and all applicable laws.

In addition, we may disclose or transfer your personal data in the event of a re-organization, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business.

Link to third party sites

Development Economics X may provide links to third party websites, resources or information while serving our users. Using the links means leaving the Sites. We do not endorse, sponsor, recommend or support any third party links, even though we provide them. Development Economics X will not be held liable or responsible for your use of such websites, resources or information. Such use is governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of such sites and we encourage you to read and study them where applicable.

Security

Development Economics X has applied generally accepted standards of security from both operational and technological standpoints to protect data from loss, misuse, alteration or harm. Only authorized Development Economics X personnel and third party providers are provided access to such personal data, which is treated as confidential. However, Development Economics X cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to you personal data.

Data retention

Development Economics X retains personal data, as necessary, for the duration of the relevant business relationship.

We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the business relationship should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, use it for analysis or historical record-keeping, or comply with our information management policies and schedules. If you request that we delete your personal data, Development Economics X will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the information in their entirety. This is discussed at length in the next section, called “Your Rights”

Your rights

Where granted by applicable law, you may have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting deletion of the data. You may also have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you and to have any inaccuracies in that data corrected. In certain circumstances, you may also request that we cease processing your personal data. The information is specified in the consent form.

If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal data we have collected about you, or to discuss how we process your personal data, please contact us at contact@developmenteconomicsx.com. Please be informed that if the information used to contact us must match the information we have on file for us to verify you, as we will otherwise be unable to delete your information for security reasons. We will make reasonable attempts to promptly investigate, comply with, or otherwise respond to your requests as may be required by applicable law. Different laws may prevent us from providing access to your personal data or otherwise fully complying with your request depending upon the circumstances and the request, such as for example, where producing your information may reveal the identity of someone else. We reserve the right to charge an appropriate fee for complying with your request where allowed by applicable law, and/or deny your requests where they may be manifestly unfounded, and/or excessive, or otherwise objectionable or unwarranted under applicable law. Where possible, you have the right to submit a complaint to the relevant competent authority local to you.

Your Canada privacy rights

This Privacy Policy informs you of the data processing operations carried out by us in relation to the Site.

Some elements of the website may change from time to time. Our privacy policy is unable to apply to third-party websites or platforms that we may link to. It is your responsibility to review such third party resources to ensure that you agree with them whenever you use them.

What does personal information mean?

The term personal information refers to any information about an individual human being that is identified or who is possible to identify. Different laws have different definitions. Here, we take personal information that may be used directly or indirectly (that is, in concert with other information) to identify a person.

The personal information collected by us depends on the context of our interactions and is obtained when you submit personal information as part of a request or form.

How is personal information collected and processed when you visit and use our Site?

We do not currently collect or process information as a result of interactions with our website. We do not currently have a Cookies policy because we do not use Cookies at this time. If this changes, our policies will be updated accordingly.

How do we collect your personal information automatically?

We do not currently collect automatic data such as your IP (internet protocol) address or other analytics and cookies data.

We do collect information obtained when you complete and submit a form.

Why do we process your personal information when you use our Site?

We do not currently process analytics and cookies data while you use our Site.

Why do we not process your personal information while you browse our Site?

We aim to improve our website and our service offerings but do not currently find tools such as Cookies, web beacons, pixels, ad tags, device identifiers and other automated tools to be necessary for us to do so at this time.

We do not currently find it necessary to recognize you on our Site until you decide you wish for us to do so. As such, we focus on our forms and email contact tools.

How will you share our personal information obtained from automatic tools while you browse our Site with third parties?

Your personal information is not recorded by us and therefore is not shared with third parties.

How long is our personal information retained when obtained automatically?

Your personal information is not recorded by us and therefore not retained.

How is personal information processed when you complete our contact form or when you contact us by email?

How do you collect our personal information through non-automated tools?

We currently prefer to interact with you through contact forms on our websites, surveys and email addresses. We process the personal information you send us through these tools. We only collect information that you decide to provide while interacting with us.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect depends on the specific form. If you contact us by email, we process information such as your name, email and phone number.

Why do we process your information?

We process your information within the context from which it was given to us by you. When you fill out a form or submit an email, please understand that you consent to such processing.

To illustrate, if you fill out a form, we process your personal information by replying to you and personalizing the information. We wish to understand the people who interact with Development Economics X and to gain insights from these interactions and do research on the personal information provided, such as the location of form submission and industry). We believe that we must devote time and attention to people who take the time to complete forms or ask questions. We may thus follow up to provide answers or ask questions of our own to get feedback or see if our services and products might be of interest.

How will you share our personal information with third parties?

Currently, your personal information from the forms or from email is only shared with third parties when we are in a business relationship with you and only when we believe that the state of that business relationship requires such sharing with third parties who are related to the business with you that we are engaged in. We only share such information where and when we deem it necessary for the business relationship between us and you to proceed and/or for us to provide services to you. We ask for your consent before sharing such information with third parties.

How long will you retain our information for?

We will keep your information for a reasonable amount of time unless you wish for us to delete it from our records.

We do not use mailing lists at this time.

How is personal information processed when you choose to attend one of our webinar events?

How will we collect your Personal Information from webinar events?

When you subscribe to attend a webinar (or other online conference or learning event), we process the information you submit alongside your registration, such as name and email address. We do not track you with Cookies and other automated tools.

What personal information do we collect from webinar events?

The personal information we collect depends on the form in question. We do not currently collect your IP address and other automated information.

Why do we collect such personal information from webinar events?

We process your submitted information when you register for a webinar with your consent. As long as you do not withdraw any such consent, we will process your information for the purpose of the webinar or other event. We do not currently use cookies or similar technologies such as web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers to track when you open our emails or for other goals.

How will we share this personal information with third parties?

We do not currently share this personal information with third parties.

How long do you retain this personal information from webinar events for?

We retain this personal information until you withdraw your consent.

How is personal information collected in the employment context such as job applications?

How will we collect personal information from the employment context?

When you apply for employment with us, we process the information you submit alongside your registration, such as name and email address. We do not track you with Cookies and other automated tools.

What personal information do we collect from job applications and the employment context?

The personal information we collect depends on the form in question. We do not currently collect your IP address and other automated information.

Why do we collect such personal information from job applications?

We process your submitted information when you register for a webinar with your consent. As long as you do not withdraw any such consent, we will process your information for the purpose of the webinar or other event. We do not currently use cookies or similar technologies such as web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers to track when you open our emails or for other goals.

How will we share this job application personal information with third parties?

We do not currently share this personal information with third parties.

How long do you retain this personal information from job applications for?

We retain this personal information until you withdraw your consent.

How is personal information processed when you interact with our digital advertisement?

We are currently not doing digital advertising. We will update this section as soon as this situation changes.

How is personal information processed if we meet in person or attend an event?

This may occur in two ways: from event organizers that host events we attend or from information you provide us.

From Event Organizers. We attend several industry-specific events such as trade shows, conferences and other events. We value meeting with people who are interested in our products and services. Some conference organizers will provide us with a list of attendees, some conferences will only provide the list of attendees who scanned their badges at our booth, in both cases, if we have the rights to do so, we will import these lists in our CRM (customer relationship management) platforms.

From Information You Provide Us. We may import in our customer-relationship management platforms the Personal Information you provided us when you interact with our employees during conferences, for example, when you provide us with your business card.

What personal information do we collect from such events?

While the personal information we are receiving from event organizers will vary from one organizer and event to other organizers and events, we would normally process the following personal Information: name, email address, employer, title. We also process the personal information you directly provide to us.

Why do we collect your personal information at events?

We collect your personal information to follow up with and contact you following our initial meeting, to understand the attendance of different events as well as follow-up by writing you in connection we our interactions, meeting or attendance at the same event. In some cases, you have consented with the organizers of the event that we can contact you. In others, you directly give us your permission to contact you (or, we assume we can when you give us your business card, for example).

How will we share this information from events with third parties?

We will not share this information with third parties.

How long will you retain our personal information from events?

We will retain your personal information until you withdraw your consent.

How do we supplement the information we have about you (Data enrichment)?

We will not supplement the information we have about you using the services of third-party data enrichment services at this time. We do not currently engage in so-called data enrichment.

What are some other reasons we may share your personal information?

Legal disclosure. To comply with our legal obligations, we may share your personal information with third parties if we believe that disclosure is useful to enforce our Privacy Policy, to detect or prevent fraud, security or technical issues or to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, governmental request or certification.

Affiliates and strategic partners. We may share your personal information with our affiliates and strategic partners as part of our delivery of services and products. This is done in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Privacy Policy.

Other purposes with your consent. Where you have expressly consented for your personal information to be shared with other third parties, we will Process it in accordance with such consent. For example, there may be specific instances where additional terms apply and, through these, we make clear that specific third parties Process your Personal Information.

Data Protection

We use standard measures to help protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Information in our possession. Examples of such measures include restricted access to offices, training of personnel, using passwords and well-defined internal policies and practices.

We cannot, however, warrant or guarantee that such instances will not occur since no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. With this in mind, and to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, we disclaim any liability that does not result from our gross negligence or intentional misconduct.

How do we protect your data?

Your personal information will be stored on our servers mainly located in Canada or on servers of third-party service providers, mainly in the United States. You consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence, which may have different data protection rules than in your country of residence. Our practices regarding your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by our Privacy Policy and, if applicable, we will comply with applicable laws to provide adequate protection for the international transfer of Personal Information.

When necessary, we will use reasonable efforts to retain service providers who are certified to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks or we will implement Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission, or similar contractual clauses in other jurisdictions. You can request a copy of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses here.

What are you rights in connection to how we process your personal information?

This is an important part of the landscape with respect to your Personal Information. We abide with local laws and regulations, and will process your personal information in accordance with applicable laws. We strive to make the below rights available to you. If your local laws and regulations do not require us to make sure you can assert the below rights (or if doing so is contrary to applicable laws and regulations), we may not be able to make these rights available to you. We highlight below the main rights made available to individuals as part of privacy laws, but these rights may or may not be available to you depending on where you live and where you are from. Different countries have different rules, so if you wish to exercise any of the below rights or have any questions or concerns, please contact us in writing.

Access to, Accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, we will give reasonable access to the Personal Information we Process about you and you have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information and if the Personal Information we Process about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to ask that we correct it as appropriate.

Withdraw your consent. You may also withdraw your consent to our Processing of your Personal Information, or opt-out of certain uses and disclosures, subject to legal and contractual restrictions.

Right to erasure. You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information that we have about you.

Data portability. You have the right to data portability in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing. In certain circumstances, you can request that limit how we are Processing your Personal Information.

Right to object. You can object to our Processing of your Personal Information that is based on our legitimate interest for doing so. You can also object to our Processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes (including profiling).

Right to lodge a complaint. You have the right, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our Processing of your Personal Information infringes local laws and regulations.

How to exercise your rights?

To exercise any of your rights or to challenge our compliance with our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this document. Upon confirmation of your identity we will address your request in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable laws, and subject to the protection of our confidential information and that of third parties.

What to do if you do not agree with our Privacy Policy? If you do not agree with any provisions of or changes to our Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your Personal Information and please do not use the Site. 

Modification to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make modifications to our Privacy Policy from time to time in order to adapt it to any changes in applicable laws or our activities. The date of the latest version of our Privacy Policy is indicated at the top of this page. By continuing to use our website or by submitting Personal Information to us, you are consenting to any changes to our Privacy Policy.

Our contact information is at the bottom of this page.

Your California privacy rights

This Privacy Policy informs you of the data processing operations carried out by us in relation to the Site.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any of the Sites where this Privacy Policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. However, please be informed or reminded that we do not allow any public posts on the Sites. Our comment form is a private form.

As required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), this Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal data collected, processed, and disclosed by Development Economics X, the categories of sources for that data, and the business or commercial purposes for which that data is collected, processed, and disclosed.

In addition, under California law, you may have the right (up to two times in any 12-month period) to request more information about our collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal data about you including:

  • The categories of personal data about you that we have collected in the preceding 12 months and the categories of sources of that information,The categories of sources from which we have collected that information in the preceding 12 months,The commercial or business reason(s) we have collected, used, disclosed, or sold that information, andThe categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed or sold that information in the preceding 12 months.In addition, upon receipt of a verifiable request from you establishing your identity, you may have the right to know about the specific pieces of personal data that we have collected about you and/or shared with third parties in the preceding 12 months.

You may also have the right to request deletion of personal data about you that we have collected or maintain, which we will honor subject to certain limitations set forth in California law.

If you are a California consumer and you or your authorized agent would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us at contact@developmenteconomicsx.com, or call us at +1-607-434-6188.

We do not have a Data Protection Officer currently (September 26, 2021). When we process your request, we require you to provide certain personal data about you in order to verify your identity in accordance with requirements under CCPA. This may include your first and last name, email address,, telephone number, and information about your relationship with us or other information needed to verify your identity. We will not discriminate against you based on your exercise of any of these rights.

Consent and changes to Privacy Policy

By using the Sites, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal data by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Sites. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will alert you to any such changes by updating this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that increase our rights to use personal data that we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent either through an email to your registered email address or by prominently posting information about the changes on our Sites.

Your rights under the GDPR

This Privacy Policy informs you of the data processing operations carried out by us in relation to the Site.

Personal data and use

We take your privacy extremely seriously and use your personal data only for legitimate reasons and in accordance with data protection law, and any other applicable legislation, for purposes such as: providing and improving the Site, allowing you to participate in various projects implemented by us through the Site, responding to queries addressed by you through the Site, research, maintenance of accounts and records and the promotion of services.

Processing personal data of end users 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number.  Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

We process your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, based on the following legal grounds:  

  • with your consent: we may ask for your agreement to process your personal data for specific purposes and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; orDeepMind’s legitimate interests while applying appropriate safeguards that protect your privacy. This means that we may process your personal data for things like: 
    • providing, maintaining, and improving our Site; ordetecting, preventing, or otherwise addressing fraud, abuse, security, or technical issues with our Site.

We do not collect Log data

We do not collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). We do not collect Log Data as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, computer settings, the pages of our Site that you visit, how often you visit those pages, the time and date of your visits, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

We do not use Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your computer when you visit a website and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We do not collect cookies.

Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. All of the personal data described above is recorded on restricted database servers. Our suppliers use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Please remember, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use appropriate and robust security measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. Third parties may display advertisements on their sites. These advertisements may contain cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies. These third parties may collect information or insert cookies or similar technologies without our knowledge. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, assume no responsibility for, and do not endorse, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Please ensure that you have consent while using third party sites and services.

Retention of personal data

Personal data will be retained for the entire period of time necessary for the performance of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as well as following their completion in accordance with applicable legal requirements. 

Transfers

If and when necessary or required, personal data processed for any of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy may be transferred to other companies within the same group, suppliers and service providers, professional advisers and consultants, agents, survey and research organizations or to governmental or state authorities in accordance with applicable legal requirements. It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal data overseas to other countries within the European Union/ European Economic Area or to other countries around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all applicable legal requirements.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have the right to request access to, update, remove, and restrict the processing of your personal data.  You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data or export your personal data to another service. Any requests should be addressed in writing to us at our address or email at the bottom of this page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will inform you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site without other notice to you. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at our registered address or via the e-mail address contact@developmenteconomicsx.com 

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have concerns regarding your rights under data protection law. 

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you would like to communicate with us, please write to

Development Economics X Corporation
351 Westmoreland Ave N
Toronto, ON, M6H 3A6, Canada
+1 607 434 6188 contact@developmenteconomicsx.com